Posted 3/17/18 – See City Press Release here
[…] The City’s current logo was has been designated as the “official city logo” and as such, “[i]t is unlawful for any person, corporation, partnership or other entity to use city copyrighted images or to reproduce, copy or create any similar facsimile of such images without having first obtained the express written consent of the city council.” (Sierra Madre Municipal Code § 2.08.130.) Furthermore, using a city’s logo, letterhead or seal with the intent to deceive voters into thinking the communication is from a city is a violation of California election law under California Elections Code § 18304, which states:
(a) Any person who uses or allows to be used any reproduction or facsimile of the seal of the county or the seal of a local government agency in any campaign
March 16, 2018
Page 2
literature or mass mailing, as defined in Section 82041.5 of the Government Code,
with intent to deceive the voters, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) For purposes of this section, the use of a reproduction or facsimile of a seal in
a manner that creates a misleading, erroneous, or false impression that the
document is authorized by a public official is evidence of intent to deceive. (c) For
purposes of this section, the term “local government agency” means a school
district, special or other district, or any other board, commission, or agency of local
jurisdiction.
Furthermore, under California Government Code Section 34501.5(a):
“[a]ny person who uses or allows to be used any reproduction of facsimile of the